Student management

Florida Tech Places 145 Student-Athletes on Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll

Of the 145 student-athletes, 35 achieved a perfect CGPA of 4.0

The Sunshine State Conference announced its Spring 2021 Commissioner’s Honor Roll and 174 Florida Tech student-athletes were recognized for outstanding performance in the classroom. (picture Florida Tech)

BREVARD COUNTY • MELBOURNE, FL – The Sunshine State Conference announced its Spring 2022 Commissioner’s Honor Roll on Wednesday, and 145 Florida Tech Athlete-Scholars were recognized for outstanding classroom performance.

Of the 145 student-athletes, 35 achieved a perfect 4.00 grade point average during the Spring 2022 semester.

Florida Tech posted a department GPA of 3.237, with every team earning a GPA of 3.0 or higher in the spring semester.

A total of 1,616 student-athletes were named to the 2022 Spring Sunshine State Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll. Additionally, 354 student-athletes achieved a perfect GPA of 4.00 for the spring semester.

The 2022 numbers mark the third time the SSC has recognized more than 1,600 student-athletes and 350 perfect grade point averages on the Spring Honor Roll. The record of 1,819 SSC Spring Honor Roll recipients and 517 perfect grade point averages was set in Spring 2020.

To be eligible for the Spring SSC Commissioner’s Honor Roll, a student-athlete must display a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.20 on a 4.00 scale.

Participants in the sports of Men’s and Women’s Basketball, Men’s and Women’s Swimming, Men’s and Women’s Golf, Men’s and Women’s Tennis, Men’s and Women’s Lacrosse, Women’s Rowing, Baseball and Softball are eligible for the roster. honor of spring.

Having won 117 Division II National Championships since the league’s inception in 1975, SSC student-athletes have also proven themselves in the classroom.

SSC student-athletes achieved an 88% Academic Success Rate (ASR) for 2020-21, breaking a 10-year streak of 86% ASR. The SSC ranks second among NCAA Division II conferences in 2020-21 ASR and has never fallen below that mark in the metric’s 16-year history.

Nine members of Florida Tech’s men’s basketball team were on the Sunshine State Conference’s Spring Roll of Honor list. (picture Florida Tech)

men’s basketball
Ameer Bennett* – Accounting and financial forensic accounting
Niall Harris – Aerospace Engineering
Stephen Merritt – Computer Engineering
Josh Mims – Civil Engineering
Donovan Murphy* – IT
George Nehma* – Aerospace Engineering
Mate Papai* – Business Administration/Marketing
Can Kaan Turgut – Business Administration

9 members of the Florida Tech women’s basketball team have made the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honors List. (picture Florida Tech)

women’s basketball

Makayla Daniels – Biomedical Sciences
Dalma Ehmann – Global Management and Finance
Fanny Hakanson* – Business Administration
Jaida Hall – Humanities / Prelaw
Aayana Nedd – Computer Engineering
Fanny Paulin* – Global Mgmt & Finance
Hannah Roney* – Accounting and financial analysis
Anthi Savvidou* – Chemistry
Cheyenne Scott – Business Administration
Farah Shaaban – Aerospace Engineering
Lina Stranger-Johannessen – Global Management and Finance
Irene Vicente* – Biotechnology

38 members of the Florida Tech swim program made the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honors List. (picture Florida Tech)

male swimming

Daniel Aizenberg – Global Management and Finance
Nathaniel Allen* – Psychology
Farran Barker – Global Management and Finance
Reston Bartlett – Mechanical Engineering
Camden Bell – Electrical Engineering
Robert Catron* – Electrical Engineering
Jacob Coutant – Aeronautical Sciences
João Nascimento – Civil Engineering
Remington Greko – Software Engineering
Ethan Jarr – Mechanical Engineering
Connor Orth – Marine Biology
Michael Panariello – Mechanical Engineering
Slater Sabel – Civil Engineering

women swimming

Savannah Brennan* – Biotechnology
Kiera Ceely – Biomedical Engineering
Madeleine Crean – Aeronautical Sciences
Sydney Goodman* – Ocean Engineering
Katherine Helminiak – Astronomy and astrophysics
Gabija Karosas* – Ocean Engineering
Emma Keegan – Meteorology
Rylee Neppele – Marine Biology
Kennedy Nolan – Civil Engineering
Emma Oleniczak – Aerospace Engineering
Harper Powell – Civil Engineering
Christina Ramirez – Civil Engineering
Shaelyn Rutta – Aviation Management, Flight
Emily Swigart – Forensic Psychology

Baseball

David Bleier – Mechanical Engineering
Alex Carpenter* – Business Administration
Andrew Dunham – Biochemistry
Alec Eldridge – Business Administration
Josh Ford – ABA and OBM
Gabe Garrett – Finance
Mitch Harding – Accounting
Joey Hecht* – Aerospace Engineering
Hayden Kimball – Construction Management
Justin Lorenz – Business Administration
Jack Nagy* – Aviation Management
Jacob Newton – Business Administration
Brett Parrish – Ocean Engineering
Aiden Pryzgoda – Mechanical Engineering
William Quinones – Information Systems
Sam Schner – Business Administration
Preston Schumacher – IT
Austin Sewell – Mathematical Sciences
Noah Steckley – Civil Engineering
Andres Tapia – Sports Management
Tyler Vermillion – Construction Management
Boris Villa* – Business Administration

29 members of the Florida Tech baseball team made the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honors List. (picture Florida Tech)

Soft ball

Alexis Clark – Ocean Engineering
Whitney Ellis – Electrical Engineering
Chloe French – Business Administration
Alex Hendrian – Biochemistry
Kelly McLaughlin – Business Administration/Marketing
Cheyenne Nelson – Aerospace Engineering
Mya Ogbodiewgu – Biomedical Sciences
Allison Platon* – General Biology
Kelsie Rivers – Business Administration
Victoria Szrom – Biomedical Engineering

16 members of the Florida Tech softball team made the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honors List. (picture Florida Tech)

Golf

Alex Anderson – Finance
Christopher Avey – Global Management and Finance
Jacob Brantefelt* – Business Administration
Julius Dohm – Aviation Management
Kyle Freudeman – Finance
Yannick Koehnen – Business Administration
William Sanderson – Computer Engineering
Kyle Somers – Sports Management

4 members of the Florida Tech golf program have made the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honors List. (picture Florida Tech)

men’s lacrosse

Alex Anderson – Finance
Christopher Avey – Global Management and Finance
Jacob Brantefelt* – Business Administration
Julius Dohm – Aviation Management
Kyle Freudeman – Finance
Yannick Koehnen – Business Administration
William Sanderson – Computer Engineering
Kyle Somers – Sports Management

30 members of the Florida Tech men’s lacrosse team made the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honors List. (picture Florida Tech)

Women’s Lacrosse

Jennifer Boyle – Chemical Engineering
Cailey Canessa* – Business Administration
Elizabeth Christ* – Biomedical Engineering
Annabel Frey – Forensic Psychology
Emily Harris – Chemistry, Premedical
Millie Hurt – Biochemistry
Rachel Johnson – Marketing
Karly Liebendorfer* – Biomedical Engineering
Kellen Lucchesi – Computer Engineering
Caroline MacLeod – Ocean Engineering
Lindsey Marquardt* – Business Administration
Kayla Minton – Marine Conservation
Carly Niro – Forensic Psychology
Madison Savje – Ocean Engineering
Mackenzie Smith – General Studies

19 members of the women’s lacrosse team were on the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honors List. (picture Florida Tech)

women’s rowing

Yarisse Adorno Oyola – Aviation Management, Flight
Nour Ettaieb – Global Management & Finance
Sophia Ferrizzi* – Biomedical sciences
Sydney Freiberger – Aerospace Engineering
Liza Lutter – General Biology
Nashaita Patrawala* – Biomedical Engineering
Julia Seibold – Ocean Engineering
Farah Shaaban – Aerospace Engineering
Abbigale Smith* – Aerospace Engineering
Belisa Villa Torres – Mechanical Engineering
Elizabeth Weber* – Biomedical Sciences

19 members of Florida Tech’s women’s rowing team made the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honors List. (picture Florida Tech)

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS